2019 OFSAA High School Throws Rankings

Women Shot Put Ambulatory (6.00m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Rebecca Dobbs

Cornwall CSV

OFSAA East

9.43m

Deanna Donnelly

Port Colborne

SOSSA

8.58m

Mackenzie Donaldson

Resurrection

OFSAA West

8.19m

Brianna Clow

SHS Sydenham

OFSAA FINALS

7.03m

Shannon Swinson

Beamsville

OFSAA FINALS

6.79m

Skyler Sears

SHS Sydenham

KASSAA

6.67m

Brittney Commerford

Campbellford

OFSAA East

6.54m

Sarah Stevens

BSS Kingston

KASSAA

6.36m

Sydney Pratt-Vallier

LSSS Kingston

EOSSAA

6.33m

Charlotte Bolton

Glendale

OFSAA West

6.25m

Jadyn Collins

Uxbridge

LOSSA

6.15m

Trinity Earl

J Clarke Richardson

LOSSA

5.75m

Claudet Cohen Gardiner

Uxbridge

LOSSA

5.41m

Emmy Martin

Sacred Heart

CWOSSA

5.12m

Women Shot Put Wheelchair

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Kanice Mclean

Governor Simcoe

SOSSA

2.00m

 

Midget Girls Shot Put (11.00m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Rose Forshaw

LEssor

OFSAA West

12.45m

Harley Martin

Sacred Heart

OFSAA FINALS

11.59m

Bronwyn Allen

North Park

OFSAA West

11.50m

Alex Seagris

Sandwich

WECSSAA

11.30m

Kate Johnson

St. Annes

OFSAA West

11.28m

Avery Hastings

Bluevale

OFSAA West

11.19m

Kennedi Johnson

Maxwell Heights

LOSSA

11.12m

Martina DeBuglio

St. Basil the Great

OFSAA Metro

11.12m

Empress Francis

Albert Campbell

OFSAA Metro

11.12m

Tia Chang

Anderson

OFSAA Central

11.11m

 

Midget Girls Discus (29m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Jessie Buck

Orillia Secondary

GBSSA

36.00m

Harley Martin

Sacred Heart

OFSAA FINALS

35.31m

Rylee Crego

Monsignor Doyle

District 8

33.05m

Madison Gaudrau

St. Josephs

OFSAA West

32.57m

Alexis Wright

Centennial Welland

OFSAA FINALS

31.19m

Rose Forshaw

LEssor

Lancer Prep

31.09m

Hannah Freer

Lord Dorchester

OFSAA West

29.90m

Elyse Ives

NHHS

Quinte

29.90m

Martina De Buglio

St. Basil the Great

TDCAA

29.38m

 

Midget Girls Javelin (32m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Harley Martin

Sacred Heart

OFSAA FINALS

38.73m

Alex Seagris

Sandwich

OFSAA FINALS

37.62m

Jessica Benz

Holy Trinity

OFSAA FINALS

36.11m

Anna Phillips

CHSS Madoc

OFSAA FINALS

33.55m

Jessie Buck

Orillia Secondary

OFSAA FINALS

33.39m

Julie Nagelhout

East Elgin

OFSAA FINALS

32.41m

Rose Forshaw

LEssor

WECSSAA

32.36m

Ella Williams

Pauline Johnson

Debbie Miller

32.03m

 

Junior Girls Shot Put (12.00m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Bailey Oakes

Bill Crothers SS

OFSAA FINALS

13.59m

Nicole Hunter

Dunbarton Pickering

LOSSA

13.41m

Julian Jack

John Polanyi

Andre Hamilton

13.37m

Lauren Fearn

LEPSS Sudbury

OFSAA FINALS

13.18m

Sierra Skotniski

CSS Welland

OFSAA FINALS

12.73m

Hannah Onyema

Central Elgin

OFSAA West

12.68m

Alexa Windle

Brantford Collegiate

OFSAA FINALS

12.68m

Liv Sands

Oakridge

OFSAA FINALS

12.63m

Hannah Elliott

Sarnia Northern

LKSSAA

12.17m

Zayna Fray-Samuel

Henry Carr

TDCAA

12.00m

 

Junior Girls Discus (32m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Alexa Windle

Brantford Collegiate

Debbie Miller

40.77m

Lauren Fearn

LEPSS Sudbury

OFSAA FINALS

40.18m

Malorey Lambert

Renfrew Collegiate

OFSAA East

36.20m

Anna Polack

Pocock

OFSAA South

36.04m

Hannah Onyema

Central Elgin

OFSAA West

35.29m

Sierra Skotniski

CSS Welland

OFSAA FINALS

34.88m

Danielle Akyeampo

St. James

OFSAA West

34.40m

Emma Campbell

Eastview Barrie

OFSAA FINALS

33.16m

Emily Swain

Bayridge Secondary

OFSAA East

33.07m

Toshka Besharah

Ashbury

OFSAA East

32.49m

 

Junior Girls Javelin (34m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Kaylee Clark

Gananoque Secondary

OFSAA FINALS

41.73m

Lauren Fearn

LEPSS Sudbury

OFSAA FINALS

38.02m

Paige Wiggins

Valley Heights

OFSAA FINALS

37.62m

Kieran Raymo

Kingston

OFSAA FINALS

36.30m

Mia Hollingsworth

Longfields

OFSAA East

36.17m

Leaha Johnston

Lord Dorchester

OFSAA West

35.63m

Jaydn Weltz

OGorman

NEOAA

35.18m

Amy Schmit

Medway

OFSAA West

34.92m

Shai Cuffy

Our Lady of Mount Carmel

ROPSSAA

34.49m

Teresa Spedaliere

St. Francis

OFSAA South

34.15m

Brooke Beleza

FSS Kingston

OFSAA East

34.04m

 

Senior Girls Shot Put (11.50m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Alexandria Webb

St. Benedict

OFSAA West

12.71m

Audrey OConnor

Lajeunesse

OFSAA FINALS

12.47m

Brianna Asiamah

Holy Trinity

OFSAA FINALS

12.09m

Erin Sweeney

Opeongo

OFSAA East

11.82m

Billie Martin

Sacred Heart

OFSAA West

11.80m

Alison Stephens

Chatham Kent

OFSAA West

11.74m

Ashley Spain

Delhi District

OFSAA West

11.61m

Meghan Mori

Brooklin High School

OFSAA Central

11.49m

 

Senior Girls Discus (35m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Alison Stephens

Chatham-Kent

OFSAA FINALS

43.26m

Mackenzie Wilson

Sandwich

OFSAA West

42.16m

Hannah Van Stuyvenberg

FE Madill

OFSAA West

39.41m

Olivia Onuah

COST

OFSAA East

38.59m

Grace Michauville

ESC Algonquin

Investors Group

38.05m

Emily Alty

Brooklin High School

LOSSA

37.92m

Eve Denault

Fellowes

UOVHSAA

36.98m

Lily Spoozak

CCH London

WOSSAA

35.59m

Bille Martin

Sacred Heart

OFSAA West

35.04m

 

Senior Girls Javelin (37.00m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Alexandra Webb

St. Benedict

OFSAA West

46.25m

Jenna Fleming

Central Algoma

OFSAA FINALS

45.11m

Madison McLean

St. Pius X

NCSSAA

40.95m

Makayla Roy

Stratford Northwestern

OFSAA West

40.60m

Holly Hanchiruk

Huron Park

OFSAA West

40.24m

Holly Connor

Ancaster High School

OFSAA FINALS

40.15m

Marandee Hunter

Chatham-Kent

OFSAA FINALS

39.99m

Emma McDougall

GSSS St. Catherines

SOSSA

39.70m

Taylor Powers

Humberside

OFSAA Metro

38.71m

Nicole Budd

Eastview Barrie

OFSAA Central

38.21m

 

 

Men Shot Put Ambulatory (8.50m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Gabriel Ferron-Bouius

Nepean HS

OFSAA FINALS

11.92m

Carter Smellie

J Clarke Richardson

LOSSA

10.69m

Nathan Parcels

Norwood

OFSAA East

10.22m

Nathan Graham

J Clarke Richardson

LOSSA

10.20m

Isasc Ellis

Kapuskasing

OFSAA FINALS

9.76m

William Becker

KCVI Kingston

KASSAA

9.60m

Danny Champagne

Cornwall CSV

OFSAA East

9.39m

Evan Brascoupe

St. Catharines

OFSAA FINALS

8.96m

Evan Goertz

Bluevale

OFSAA FINALS

8.95m

Emilio Zunega

Mayfield

OFSAA South

8.93m

Matthew Gierlach

Bishop Allen

OFSAA FINALS

8.76m

Jacob Balan

St. Marcellinus

ROPSSAA

8.76m

 

Men Shot Put Midget (13.25m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Ben Brewer

Kincardine

OFSAA FINALS

16.30m

Jeremy Vandenboor

Ursuline College

LKSSAA

15.12m

Jakscon Stewart

Norwood

OFSAA FINALS

14.00m

Zach Brown

St. David

OFSAA FINALS

13.95m

Drew Wilken

Listowel

OFSAA FINALS

13.91m

Omogbai Asekombe

Mentor College

OFSAA South

13.89m

Elia Lini

Neil McNeil

OFSAA FINALS

13.83m

Rhonin Paterson

Blessed Trinity

SOSSA

13.54m

Kaden Charles

Mother Theresa Scarbor

OFSAA Metro

13.49m

Mathan Casanova

Birchmount Park

OFSAA Metro

13.46m

Josh Muoka

Smiths Falls

EOSSAA

13.45m

Josh Tibbits

St. Josephs Barrie

SCDSB

13.35m


Midget Boys Discus (39.00m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Nathan Casanova

Birchmount Park

OFSAA Metro

50.46m

Ben Brewer

Kincardine

OFSAA FINALS

49.06m

Connor Fraser

Immaculata

OFSAA East

43.50m

Jeremy Vandenboorn

St. Ursuline

OFSAA West

42.20m

Braeden Macmullen

BCI

OFSAA East

41.27m

Daniel Swayze

DSBN St. Catherines

OFSAA South

40.76m

Alex Deane

Pauline Johnson

OFSAA West

39.95m

Charlie Fink

Mentor College

OFSAA South

39.65m

Marco Crnojevic

Silverthorn

TDSSAA South & West

39.35m

Gavin Wheeler

Carleton Place

EOSSAA

39.31m

Alex Stocco

St. James

OFSAA West

39.18m

Bradley Barker

Stouffville

York Region

39.06m

Elia Lini

Neil McNeil

Pine Ridge

39.00m

 

Midget Boys Javelin (45.50m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Matthew Ing

Father Redmond

OFSAA FINALS

50.54m

Sean Clarke

Sandwich

WECSSAA

50.19m

Evan Shi

Norman Bethune

OFSAA FINALS

48.65m

Owen St. Pierre

Sandwich

WECSSAA

47.97m

Raymond Luukkoneon

Uxbridge

Durham Classic

46.50m

Daniel Swayze

DSBN St. Catherines

SOSSA

46.06m

Nicholas Ciriello

Noitre Dame Welland

OFSAA FINALS

45.91m

Tatem Combres

Sandwich

OFSAA West

45.69m

Matthew Tennant

Dunbarton Pickering

OFSAA FINALS

44.54m

 

Junior Boys Shot Put (15.00m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Spence Lewis

Carleton Place

OFSAA FINALS

17.52m

Blake Foster

Sarnia Northern

SWOSSAA

17.20m

Josh Linnington

Brantford Collegiate

CWOSSA

17.15m

Tommy Leavens

Centennial Welland

OFSAA FINALS

16.72m

AJ Stanat

Parkside St. Thomas

OFSAA FINALS

16.50m

Sebastian Parsalidis

Chaminade

TDCAA

16.19m

Ryan Latour

St. Josephs Barrie

OFSAA Central

15.56m

Jacob Bacsek

St. Johns Brantford

CWOSSA

15.55m

Sam Morrow

Mother Theresa

TVRA

15.45m

Christopher Dixon

Central Tech

TDSSAA South & West

15.13m

 

Junior Boys Discus (45.00m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Blake Foster

Sarnia Northern

Forest City Prep

58.46m

AJ Stanat

Parkside St. Thomas

OFSAA FINALS

52.65m

Sean Doughty

Valour

OFSAA FINALS

52.30m

Nathaniel Miloje

Bluevale

OFSAA West

51.77m

Sam Morrow

Mother Teresa

OFSAA West

49.54m

Corey Schoenherr

Bluevale

OFSAA West

48.29m

Spence Lewis

Carleton Place

OFSAA East

47.94m

Jamahl Falardeau

NERE

OFSAA FINALS

47.23m

Logan Smith

Chatham-Kent

Lancer Prep

46.13m

Ryan Latour

St. Jospehs Barrie

GBSSA

45.87m

Colson West

NHHS

Quinte

45.34m

 

Junior Boys Javelin (49.00m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Will Torrance

Neil McNeil

Pine Ridge

54.15m

Reuel Thomas

Ajax

OFSAA FINALS

53.51m

Liam Sutton

Bill Hogarth

OFSAA FINALS

50.64m

Evan Jacob

Lakeshore

OFSAA FINALS

49.99m

Jesse Morales

Campion

OFSAA South

49.95m

Carter Stock

Stratford Northwestern

OFSAA FINALS

49.69m

Marty Van Reenan

St. Patciks Sarnia

OFSAA West

49.68m

Jordan Alexander

Listowel

OFSAA West

49.65m

Bronis MacDougall

ES Marie-Rivier

OFSAA East

49.37m

Trevor Chyz

Villanova

OFSAA West

49.35m

 


Senior Boys Shot Put (16.00m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Anthony Argyropoulos

Holy Trinity

OFSAA FINALS

19.69m

Ryan Jacklin

FE Madill

Huron Perth

18.65m

Brandon Ovington

West Carleton

OFSAA FINALS

18.30m

Jordan Gluck

Richview

Father Redmond

17.86m

Lucas Woodhall

Thousand Islands

EOSSAA

17.50m

Zachary Deir

Loyalist CVI

OFSAA FINALS

16.55m

Frank Vreugednhill

Quinte Christian

Limestone Legacy

16.24m

Jeremy Elliott

Sacred Heart

OFSAA West

16.00m

 

Senior Boys Discus (48.75m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Anthony Argyropoulos

Holy Trinity

OFSAA Metro

58.56m

Ryan Jacklin

FE Madill

OFSAA West

54.16m

Tye McSorley

St. Marcellinus

OFSAA FINALS

53.83m

Jeremy Elliott

Sacred Heart

Bluewater

51.67m

Frank Vreugednhill

Quinte Christian

OFSAA FINALS

49.68m

Brandon Ovington

West Carleton

OFSAA FINALS

49.39m

Owen Mueller

St. Thomas Aquinas

OFSAA West

49.13m

Tristan Flatt

ENSS

OFSAA East

48.90m

Zachary Deir

Loyalist

EOSSAA

48.75m

Tyler Hartwick

Fellowes

UOVHSAA

48.73m

 

Senior Boys Javelin (53.00m+)

Name

School

Meet

Distance

Wariso Dullo

Gloucester

OFSAA FINALS

57.94m

Bailey Couch

Woodstock Collegiate

OFSAA West

57.74m

Mac Douglas

Valour

OFSAA FINALS

57.59m

Jared ORiley

College Ave

OFSAA FINALS

56.65m

Terrell Webb

St. Benedict

CWOSSA

54.80m

Jake Heydon

Holy Names

OFSAA West

54.76m

Nathan DAcosta

Governor Simcoe

OFSAA FINALS

54.69m

Jeremy Piazzi

LaSalle SS

OFSAA FINALS

54.59m

Callan Saldutto

Notre Dame

OFSAA South

53.57m

Josh Doupe

Sarnia St. Pats

OFSAA West

53.11m