SWOSSAA RECORDS (to June 2005)

 

MIDGET GIRLS

 

100 m              Sabrina Noratangelo                St. Anne                       1998                12.2h

200 m              Karen Bashak                          Sandwich                     1972                25.4h

400 m              Tara Halls                                St.Clair                         1998                57.59

800 m              Alyson Kohlmeier                    St. Patrick’s                 2002                2:11.72

1500 m            Alyson Kohlmeier                    St. Patrick’s                 2002                4:34.99

3000 m            Nikki Reckman                        Lambton Christian        1999                10:14.44

80 m H            Karen Albu                             Riverside                       1974                12.3h

300 m H          Amanda Anderson                  Chatham-Kent              2002                46.69

4 x 100                                                          Massey                         1971                50.1h

High Jump        Lindsay DeGroot                     St. Christopher             1999                1.71

Long Jump       Karen Bashak                          Sandwich                     1972                5.34

Triple Jump      Kim Braithwaite                       Chatham-Kent              1997                11.36

Shot Put           Joanne Rothery                        Kennedy                      1981                11.85

Discus              Heather Quick                         Riverside                      1985                35.52

Javelin              Anna Armales                          Brennan                       1981                37.70

 

JUNIOR GIRLS

 

100 m              Karen Bashak                          Sandwich                     1973                12.2h

200 m              Karen Bashak                          Sandwich                     1973                24.9h

                        Sarah Nelson                           Northern                     2002                24.99

400 m              Tara Halls                                St. Clair                       2000                56.68

800 m              Hilary Edmondson                   St. Christopher             1998                2:15.17

1500 m            Alyson Kohlmeier                    St. Patrick’s                 2000                4:37.88

3000 m            Alyson Kohlmeier                    St. Patrick’s                 2000                9:56.28

80 m H            Angie Coon                             Belle River                   1983                11.6h

300 m H          Tara Smith                               Chatham CI                 1990                44.0h

4 x 100                                                           Massey                        1971                50.1h

High Jump        Linda McCurdy                       Lowe                           1980                1.76

Pole Vault        Melissa Radu                           St. Anne                      2004                2.75

Long Jump       Sarah Nelson                           Northern                      2002                 5.59

Triple Jump      Jaime Gittens                            Wallaceburg                2005               11.60

Shot Put           Joanne Rothery                        Kennedy                      1982                13.57

Discus              Christina Taouil                        Cardinal Carter            1998                41.71

Javelin              Andrea Bulat                            Brennan                       1996                46.5

 

 

SENIOR GIRLS

 

100 m              Gisele Poulin                            L’Essor                        1991                12.3h

200 m              Sue Kennedy                           Riverside                      1979                25.2h

400 m              Tara Halls                                St.Clair                         2001                57.65

800 m              Hilary Edmondson                    St. Christopher             2000                2:12.93

1500 m            Hilary Edmondson                    St. Christopher             2000                4:32.89

3000 m            Amy Kohlmeier                        St. Patrick’s                 2002                10:06.98

100 m H           Kelley Park                             Sandwich                     2001                14.73

400 m H           Tara Smith                               Chatham CI                 1991                1:03.2h

4 x 100                                                            Brennan                       2003                49.82

High Jump        Shelby Aldous                          Sandwich                     2004                1.73

Pole Vault        Marcie Veitch                           St. Anne                      2005                3.20

Long Jump       Sabrina Notarangelo                 St. Anne                      2001                5.63

                        Carly Youlton                           McGregor                   2004                5.63

Triple Jump      Kim Braithwaite                        Chatham-Kent             2001                11.78

Shot Put           Cindy Crapper                         Sandwich                     1980                14.05

Discus              Joanne Rothery                         Kennedy                      1984                44.42

Javelin              Cindy Crapper                         Sandwich                     1980                47.72

 

OPEN GIRLS

 

1500m S/C     Lydia Willemse                          St. Christopher            2005                5.06.2(h)

4 x 400                                                            St. Christopher             1998                3:58.32

 

PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED

 

Amb. 100        Joanna Edwards                        MacKenzie                  2005                15.97

Blind 800         Margaret Burgraaf                    McGregor                    1998                4:58.0h

WC 800          Jessica Matassa                        Villanova                      2005                2:10.34

 

 

 

MIDGET BOYS

 

100 m              Jeff Schleifer                             St. Joseph                    1991                11.2h

200 m              Rocco Stella                             General Amherst           1977                23.1h

                        Vushaun Landrum                    Herman                        2005                23.24

400 m              Mike Manka                            Kennedy                      1997                52.39

800 m              Uzoma Azuh                             Riverside                      1998                2:03.14

1500 m            Rick Desjardins                        Riverside                      1977                4:15.9h

3000 m            Brandon Young                        Riverside                      1997                9:13.0h

100 m H          John Schmidt                            Brennan                        1974                13.7h

300 m H          Shaun Murray                           St. Joseph                    1995                41.6h

                        Jeremy Gibbons                        Herman                        2005                41.70

4 x 100                                                            Brennan                        1981                45.4h

High Jump        Mike Goodison                        McGregor                    1989                1.87

Pole Vault        Andy Vendresco                      St. Anne                       1995                3.41

Long Jump       Willie Milligan                           Herman                        1986                6.57

Triple Jump      Leron Mitchell                          Northern                      1997                13.13

Shot Put           Steve Bedard                           St. Joseph                    1996                18.45

Discus              Joe Pocock                              Brennan                        2002                55.48

Javelin              Joe Pocock                              Brennan                        2002                60.36

 

JUNIOR BOYS

 

100 m              Rocco Stella                             General Amherst           1974                10.8h

                        Jason Mailloux                          Ursuline                        1991                10.8h

200 m              Jason Mailloux                          Ursuline                        1991                22.4h

400 m              Jeff Schleifer                             St. Joseph                     1994                50.0h

800 m              Scott Moncur                           Belle River                    1998                1:57.79

1500 m            Terry James                              Assumption                  1983                3:59.5h

3000 m            Matt Loiselle                            Riverside                       2002                8:51.62

110 m H           John Schmidt                           Brennan                        1976                14.6h

100 m H           Ian Donald                               St. Clair                        2005                14.19

300 m H           Shaun Murray                          St. Joseph                    1997                39.24

4 x 100                                                            St. Joseph                     1997                44.03

High Jump        Kriss Peterson                          Sandwich                     1996                2.00

Pole Vault        Jeff Bianchi                               Brennan                        2003                3.87

Long Jump       Anton Wood                            Forster                         2001                7.06

Triple Jump      Kriss Peterson                          Sandwich                     1996                14.59

Shot Put(12lb)  Steve Bedard                           St. Joseph                    1997                16.88

            (4 kg)   Tyrone Crawford                     Catholic Central            2005                15.79

Discus(1.61kg)Darren Negri                             Blenheim                      1997                50.42

            (1 kg)   Josh Wilson                              Lambton-Central          2004                53.93

Javelin(800g)    Trevor Snyder                          St. Joseph                    1999                63.83

          (600g)    James Daabous                        Massey                        2005                54.61

 

 

 

 

SENIOR BOYS

 

100 m              Rocco Stella                             General Amherst          1975                10.6h

                        Kevin Butcher                          Chatham-Kent             1991                10.6h

200 m              Rocco Stella                             General Amherst          1975                21.8h

                        Jeff Rae                                    St. Anne’s                   2002                21.96

400 m              Ralph Mattano                          Lowe                          1989                48.7h

800 m              Sean Ryan                                Brennan                       1993                1:54.1h

1500 m            John Boots                               Brennan                       1973                3:59.6h

3000 m            Scott Millis                               Lowe                           1980                8:39.0h

110 m H           John Schmidt                           Brennan                       1978                14.6h

400 m H           Ryan Byrne                              St. Anne                      2003                54.85

4 x 100                                                            St. Joseph                    2001                42.97

High Jump        Mike Caza                               Ursuline                        1993                2.11

Pole Vault        Kristian Wilson                         Blenheim                      1995                4.50

Long Jump       Kriss Peterson                          Sandwich                     1997                7.14

Triple Jump      Mike Nipinak                           Brennan                       1973                14.24

Shot Put           Brad Snyder                             St. Joseph                   1995                20.26

Discus              Mike Marsh                             Northern                      2002                54.81

Javelin              Mike Brennan                          Kingsville                      1981                69.64

 

OPEN BOYS

 

2000 S/C         Terry James                             Assumption                  1984                6:03.4h

4 x 400                                                            St. Joseph                    2002                3:22.47

 

PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED

 

Amb. 100         Jordan Williamson                   MacKenzie                   2004                14.39

Blind 1500       Eric Burgraaf                            McGregor                    1998                7:31.0h

WC 1500         Chris Bola                               St. Joseph                    1996                6:06.7h